Privacy Policy

1.     GENERAL

Kelly Hoppen Limited (“we”, “us, “our”) are fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security in your dealings with us. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. We will only use your data to provide you with the best possible customer experience. 

Please read the following carefully regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Should you have any questions about how we protect your privacy then contact us at customercare@kellyhoppen.com

 

2.     HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect and process personal data about you in a number of different ways — what we do with it thereafter depends on the information. We set this out in detail below, showing what we do and why we do it.

 

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

To process and then deliver your order to you

We’ve got to do this to undertake the services you have requested of us

Send you service messages by text, e-mail, phone, such as order updates

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you so you know the status of your order

Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

To advise and update you with new products and special offers and developments within the business. We only do this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us

Returns, Complaints and Enquiries

To process and deal with any such communications from you

Showing you kellyhoppen.com adverts as your browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals

Your payment information

This means your payment card details and CVV code. These are used for processing your order only and all payment card information is secured by SSL encryption.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment, and give refunds

We have to do this to do this to undertake our contract with you

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us

 

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, via email or on social media.

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

To enable us to perform our contract with you, and provide the best possible customer care

Train our staff

So that, when you contact us we can provide the best possible customer care

 

 

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

Recommend prospective purchases based on past orders

To enhance your purchasing and customer experience

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

We have to do this to perform our contract with you

Finding out what you and other customers like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

 

 

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Information your device gives us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you

To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website and your personal details

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us; this is required to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us

How we use information from accounts you link to us

Why?

To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account

To make it easier for you to use kellyhoppen.com and purchase the items you like

To provide product recommendations

So you can quickly spot things which you may wish to buy

 

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We have to do this as if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and are unlikely to receive our optimal customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we will respect that.

We will also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with key third parties who work on our behalf.

Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties

We do not, and will not, sell or otherwise distribute personal data to any third party without prior approval. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we do share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies with whom we have to interact to process and deliver your orders with us; such as payment service providers, warehouses, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers; such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent)
  • To a prospective buyer of some or all of our business or assets, in which case personal data could be one of the transferred assets
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), and other third party seller sites such as Amazon should you choose to purchase via them

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers, but never do we allow those third parties to be able to identify individual users of our site.

We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal obligation to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal duty, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Union unless for example this is required to fulfil your order or provide support services.

Information you provide to us is held on secure severs. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

 

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we may send you marketing messages by email or text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. This could be if you are an existing customer or if you have provided your information for us to be able to send you such messages.

 

How to stop marketing messages from kellyhoppen.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time in one of the following ways :

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications such as order updates.

Seeing adverts for kellyhoppen.com online

We may engage in online advertising, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target kellyhoppen.com banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of kellyhoppen.com (for example, your kellyhoppen.com search history, and the content you read on the site) or on kellyhoppen.com banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

 

Keeping your information

Whenever we collect or process your personal data we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other such data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

We will retain your information for as long as is required to be able to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.  

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide services to you.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

 In accordance with Data protection Legislation we are required to notify you of the legal basis upon which we process your personal data. We do so for the following reasons:

  • For the performance of a contract we enter into with you
  • Where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we are subject to
  • For our legitimate interests (as described in this policy)

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used, as we have shown in this document
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you, although you can probably do most of this through “My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 If you wish to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at customercare@kellyhoppen.com

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the kellyhoppen.com website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use kellyhoppen.com.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. 

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at customercare@kellyhoppen.com

through Customer Care via the kellyhoppen.com website;

 

or you can write to us at:

Kelly Hoppen Ltd

Unit 8 Abbeymead Industrial estate

Brooker Road

Waltham Abbey

Essex, EN9 1HU

Cookie Policy

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies and how and why we use them is outlined below.

  1. Site Functionality Cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and use our site functionality.
  2.   Site Analytics Cookies – these allow us to capture and analyse how customers use the site, enabling us to improve its functionality and the shopping experience for you.
  3. Customer Preference Cookies – these remember your preferences when you are browsing or shopping on the site, enabling us to make your shopping experience as good as possible and more personal to you.
  4. Targeting or Advertising Cookies – these are used to deliver appropriate ads to you.  They will also limit the number of times you see an ad and measure the effectiveness of a marketing campaign. 

By using our site you agree to us placing these types of cookies on your device and accessing them when you make future visits to the site. If you wish to delete any cookies already on your computer the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Further information on cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies

You should be aware that by deleting or disabling cookies your user experience may be affected and you may not be able to access certain functions or parts of the site, and the total customer experience from www.kellyhoppen.com